Creation of Functional Molecules based on Unique Properties of Porphyrins and Phthalocyanines and Development of Methodologies for Creating Molecular Assemblies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26708003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Soji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70431492)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポルフィリン / フタロシアニン / BODIPY / 光物性 / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a series of novel functional molecules, which exhibit photophysical properties like circularly polarized fluorescence, NIR emission, and panchromatic absorption in the vis/NIR regions, structural features like Mobius structures, and supramolecular assembling behaviors, was successfully synthesized by carrying out new molecular designs based on structure-property relationships of porphyrins and phthalocyanines. Among them, we found potential utility of aza-BODIPY analogues with unique absorption and highly conjugated structures as donor units for organic photovoltaics. In addition, we have also examined application of phthalocyanine analogues with multi-redox activities as a cathode material for rechargeable batteries. During the period of this grant, we have conducted wide range of research covering basic investigations and exploratory investigations in order to target a variety of applications.