Development of Super Lewis Acid Chemistry Based on Two-Coordinate Boron Cation
Project/Area Number |
26708004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shoji Yoshiaki 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40525573)
Research Collaborator |
FUKUSHIMA Takanori
TANAKA Naoki
HASHIZUME Daisuke
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ホウ素 / ボリニウムイオン / ルイス酸 / 超ルイス酸 / 小分子活性化 / ホールドーピング / ナノカーボン / 薄膜材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / グラフェン / ジボラン / ナノカーボン類 / カルボラン / 二酸化炭素 / 二硫化炭素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we succeeded in the first isolation and large-scale synthesis of Mes2B+, which is a 2-coordinated boron cation (= borinium ion) bonded only with aromatic groups. This class of compound had been thought to be too unstable to isolate. By using Mes2B+, we developed a variety of unique small-molecule activation reactions including unprecedented C=O double bond cleavage reaction of carbon dioxide. Furthermore, we found that Mes2B+ serves as an excellent hole dopant for carbon nanotubes and transition metal dicarcoconide-based thin film materials. These findings will provide a foundation for a new "super Lewis acid molecule chemistry" based on isolatable super Lewis acid molecules.