Basic research on the first two-dimensional coordination topological insulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26708005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Ryota  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (80453843)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / ナノシート / 金属錯体 / トポロジカル相 / ジチオレン / ナノ材料 / 低次元系 / 原子層 / 二次元物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Topological Insulator", abbreviated as TI, is a new phase of matter that shows a spin-polarized metallic nature at the edge. The examples of TIs are restricted to inorganic materials, though, here we try to create the first organic example of two-dimensional (2D) TI. In 2013, we reported on the synthesis of a dithiolene metal complex nanosheet, which then turned out to be a candidate for a 2D-TI.This nanosheet was investigated further, together with other types of nanosheets.