Study of coordination polymer showing crystal melting
Project/Area Number |
26708006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIKE SATOSHI 京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 准教授 (70552652)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 配位高分子 / 固液相転移 / イオン伝導 / ガラス / 錯体 / 相転移 / イオン液体 / ガス吸着 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Coordination polymer (CP) is a crystalline material composed of metal ions and bridging ligands. Most of the research of CP are for crystalline phase, and this research focused on the phase transition of CP such as cyrstal melt, crystal-to-glass transformation. In the first research period, we investigated the appropriate composition of CP which show crystal melt/vitrification. We then moved to design the unique functionality based on the melting CP crystal. We found high ion conductive CP glass, switching of ion current in CP glass, and porous CP glass for example. Some has also the property of transparency and it is promising to design multifunctional CP such as optics/conductivity.