Development of novel functional phase transition material by controlling bistable property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26708008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Hiroko  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (50500534)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固体物性 / 機能性材料 / 双安定性 / 材料科学 / 物性実験 / 複合材料・物性 / 低温物性 / 相転移 / 環境材料 / スイッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this research is to develop advanced physical properties and functionalities by controlling a bistable property. First, we focused on RbMnFe Prussian blue analogue, which shows a temperature-induced charge-transfer phase transition, and studied a metal doping effect on its phase transition temperature. Then, theoretical interpretation for the Raman spectra before and after the electric-field-induced phase transition of this material was investigated. Furthermore, the optical switching of the intensity of second harmonic light was successfully observed in this material.
Theoretical calculations were performed on metal oxides having bistability at room temperature. The result indicated that the energy barrier between the metastable and stable phases can be controlled by applying the external field. This research gives us an important knowledge for the design of a high efficient external-field-response switching material.