Large reverse saturable absorption at sunlight power level using ultralong lifetime of triplet excitons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26708010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirata Shuzo  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (20552227)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords三重項 / 非線形吸収 / 逆過飽和吸収 / 光制限効果 / オプティカルリミット / 室温りん光 / 多段階励起 / ステロイド / 励起三重項 / 三重項励起子 / 非制限効果 / 非線形光学 / 過飽和吸収 / 長寿命励起子 / 三重項三重項消滅 / 非コヒーレント光 / りん光 / 重水素化 / フォトクロミック材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large reverse saturable absorption (RSA) at sunlight power level was observed from a host-guest amorphous material composed of d12-coronene as a guest and β-estradiol as a rigid amorphous host. Large highly symmetric two dimensional (2D) aromatic structure of d12-coronene doped into the rigid host causes ultralong triplet lifetime as well as high triplet yield, serving efficient accumulation of the triplet excitons of d12-coronene under weak excitation light. The high absorption coefficient of the triplet state (σ34) compared with that of the ground state (σ01) for d12-coronene is also caused by the highly symmetric 2D aromatic structure. The efficient accumulation of the triplet excitons and high σ34/σ01 led to an onset of the RSA characteristics under irradiance below 10-1 mW cm-2. An film of the amorphous material showed a large decrease of transmittance from 66% at 0.02 mW cm-2 to 24% at 50 mW cm-2 for continuous light at 405 nm.