Iron-Catalyzed C-H Activation using Organoboron Compounds
Project/Area Number |
26708011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ilies Laurean 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (40569951)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 有機合成 / 合成化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed new organoiron catalytic species for efficient, selective, and versatile C(sp2)-H and C(sp3)-H bond functionalization. For C(sp2)-H activation, we used stabilizing ligands and a mild organometallic reagent in order to prevent reduction of iron to a highly reactive and difficult to control low-valent state, and we achieved a high-valent organoiron species that catalyzes the reaction of various carboxamides with organometallic reagents or with electrophiles. We also developed a triphosphine ligand that enables the iron-catalyzed activation of a variety of weakly coordinating substrates such as ketones or carboxylic acids. For the the cleavage of a C(sp3)-H bond, we used the dual radical/organometallic reactivity of organoiron to achieve the remote of functionalization of the gamma C-H bond in alkylarenes with high regioselectivity.