Development of Structurally Tunable Organic-based Reductants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26708012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsurugi Hayato  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60432514)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords還元反応 / 有機ケイ素化合物 / 遷移金属錯体 / 還元的炭素―炭素結合形成 / 触媒反応 / 有機ケイ素還元剤 / 低原子価錯体 / 表面有機金属化学 / 還元 / 有機ケイ素 / 前周期遷移金属 / ニッケルナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed organosilicon reductants for reducing various transition metal complexes as well as organic compounds. In combination with metal catalysts such as low-valent titanocene and nickel complexes, we achieved catalytic reductive coupling of organic halides. Compared with the use of traditional metal-based reductants, the reaction efficiency was improved due to the homogeneity of the reaction mixture. To control the reactivity of the metal catalysts, we modified the organic skeleton of the organosilicon reductant, and we found the significant improvement of the reducing ability by changing the organic skeleton of the organosilicon reductants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機ケイ素化合物を還元剤とすることで、還元剤を必要とするカップリング反応における金属由来の廃棄物の大幅な削減に成功し、環境に優しく、無駄な金属廃棄物を生じない有機合成反応を達成した。また、有機ケイ素化合物の分子構造を変えることで、還元反応が進行するかどうかを制御することが可能であることを明らかとし、対象とする還元反応に応じた分子設計による選択的な還元反応を実現した。