Development of Functional Polymeric Materials by Using Potential Gradients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26708013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inagi Shinsuke  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (70456268)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイポーラ電気化学 / 高分子材料 / ポリマーブラシ / 傾斜材料 / リビング重合 / 導電性高分子 / パターニング / 電解重合 / 高分子ファイバー / バイポーラパターニング / 導電性高分子コンデンサ / ワイヤレス電極 / ハイブリッド材料 / レドックス化学 / 表面修飾 / ポリチオフェン / バイポーラ電極 / 原子移動ラジカル重合 / 電解発生活性種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a variety of functional materials and surfaces such as gradient polymer brushes, site-selectively modified beads, conducting polymer fibers, and conducting polymer capacitors, were successfully developed by using potential gradients generated on wireless bipolar electrodes, which are driven by an external electric field in a low concentration of supporting electrolytes. Alternating current (AC) voltage application was found to be effective to prepare conducting polymer fibers in this bipolar electrode system. This bipolar methodology would be a powerful tool for fabricating functional materials relating to redox chemistry.