Development of Concurrent Cationic Vinyl-Addition and Ring-Opening Copolymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26708014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Arihiro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50621322)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカチオン重合 / ビニル重合 / 開環重合 / 共重合 / ビニルモノマー / 環状モノマー / ビニルエーテル / オキシラン / ルイス酸 / 環状エステル / 環状アセタール / 高分子合成 / ラクトン / 制御重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop the concurrent vinyl-addition and ring-opening cationic copolymerization of vinyl and cyclic monomers. Meaningful results were obtained in the following seven topics: (1) the copolymerization of vinyl ethers and oxiranes having suitable substituents, (2) the copolymerization using β-methyl-substituted glycidyl ethers, (3) frequency control of crossover reactions in the concurrent vinyl-addition and ring-opening cationic copolymerization, (4) one-way cycle of sequence control by vinyl-addition, ring-opening, and carbonyl-addition terpolymerization, (5) copolymerization of alkoxyoxirane and vinyl ether via the alkoxy group transfer mechanism, (6) controlled copolymerization of vinyl monomers and cyclic acetals, and (7) vinyl-addition and coordination ring-opening copolymerization of vinyl ethers and cyclic esters.