Electron microscopic imaging of reaction and phase separation processes for molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26708016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Harano Koji  東京大学, 総括プロジェクト機構, 特任准教授 (70451515)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 自己集合 / ナノ粒子 / カーボンナノチューブ / ベシクル / 重合反応 / フラーレン / 反応速度論 / 活性化エネルギー / 有機化学 / 自己組織化 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I established new techniques to analyze nano-level structure of organic materials and organic-inorganic composite using atomic-resolution transmission electron microscopy and high-resolution scanning electron microscopy. By the use of this technology, we revealed chemical processes of self-assembly such as formation of metal-organic hybrid vesicles and polymer-vesicle composites, at single molecule level. In addition to that, we succeeded in designing functions of self-organizing functional materials such as drug transport carriers and hybrid catalysts based on the knowledge obtained by the high-resolution microscopic analyses.