Growth inhibition of Pseudomonas aeruginosa by HasA with metal-phthalocyanine and a novel elimination system of bacteria by photo-irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26708018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Osami  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90379587)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘム / 緑膿菌 / 増殖阻害 / フタロシアニン / ポルフィリン / 鉄 / 光照射 / 一重項酸素 / 細菌 / 蛋白質 / ヘム獲得蛋白質 / 金属錯体 / 光殺菌 / 酵素 / 殺菌 / ヘム獲得蛋白 / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HasA (Heme acquisition system A) is a hemophore secreted by some pathogenic bacteria having a heme acquisition system (Has system) such as Pseudomonas aeruginosa. We have found that HasA can capture several synthetic metal complexes other than heme such as iron-salophen and iron-phthalocyanine. The crystal structures of HasA harboring iron-salophen and iron-phthalocyanine showed only small structural perturbations compared with that of HasA with heme. We also found that HasA bound to iron-phthalocyanine strongly inhibited HasA-mediated heme acquisition. Furthermore, we have demonstrated that Pseudomonas aeruginosa can be eliminated by photo-irradiation at 680 nm in the presence of HasA bound to gallium-phthalocyanine due to generation of singlet oxygen.