High-sensitivity biological solid-state NMR utilizing general photo-chemically induced transient polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26708019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuki Yoh  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 助教 (70551498)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords固体NMR / 動的核分極 / 光CIDNP / 感度向上 / 固体NMRの感度向上 / 動的核分極法 / 光励起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magic-angle spinning solid-state NMR is a valid technique for structural and dynamical studies of non-crystalline/insoluble molecular systems such as membrane proteins at atomic resolution, but suffers from its low sensitivity. A number of nuclear hyper-polarization techniques using the high electron polarization is known, but limited by their own limitations. This work focuses on the so-far under-exploited “solid-state CIDNP" phenomenon based on the photo-chemically induced transient electron polarization, and has developed a novel polarizing agents that do not rely on the protein scaffold required for the conventional solid-state CIDNP experiments. This would be the basis for the first generic and chemically pure polarizing agent for solid-state CIDNP that only uses ordinary small organic molecules, which is easy to store/handle. In addition, a novel organic glass matrix that is hard and efficient for distribution of the local polarization to the bulk sample has also been developed.