in cell Templated Reaction by employing in vitro selected RNA aptamers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26708020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
UZAWA Takanori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 専任研究員 (60554376)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアプタマー / ルテニウム錯体 / エネルギー移動 / 電子移動 / アジドローダミン / 進化分子工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I aim to construct a method to determine position and concentration of a specific mRNA in a live cell. We tried to select and utilize the aptamers for two compounds: ruthenium trisbipyridine whose photo-exited state possesses strong redox ability and aziderhodamine which emits fluorescence after reduction to amino rhodamine by the photo-exited ruthenium trisbipridine. We have found that the aptamer which binds ruthenium trisbipyridine elongated the lifetime of the photo-exited ruthenium tirsbipyridine 4 fold by reducing oxygen quenching. Although we have tried 30 candidate RNA obtaind by the selection for aziderhodamine, none of them exhibit a reproducible positive result.