Light-assisted liquid chromatography of proteins using carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26708021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirano Atsushi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (90613547)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノチューブ / 蛋白質 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A liquid chromatography column using carbon nanotubes as ligands was fabricated for realizing light-assisted liquid chromatography for protein separation. It was found that the carbon nanotubes immobilized in the column interact with aromatic amino acids, especially with tryptophan, and that they oxidize cysteine, resulting in disulfide formation. Thus, prevention of excess protein adsorption onto the carbon nanotubes and suppression of cysteine oxidation are necessary for fine control of the protein separation in this system.