Development of wideband dye-sensitized solar cells employing spin inversion transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26708022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Takumi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (60635168)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光エネルギー変換 / 太陽電池 / 色素増感 / ペロブスカイト / 光電気化学 / Ru錯体 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 多接合太陽電池 / 再生可能エネルギー / 交換エネルギー / 全固体色素増感太陽電池 / 有機系太陽電池 / 相対論的量子化学 / 光化学 / 錯体化学 / スピン量子化学 / 光電変換デバイス / 色素増感太陽電池 / 近赤外光電変換 / タンデム型太陽電池 / ペロブスカイト太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the mechanism of spin-inversion excitation was clarified to enable a significant expansion of the light absorption range by dye-sensitized solar cells, and device design was conducted to realize broadband and highly efficient dye-sensitized solar cells. Molecular designs of sensitizing dyes were obtained computationally to realize the extension of light absorption wavelength by sensitizing dyes. The development of a new method for the surface modification of TiO2 has led to the achievement of the world's highest photocurrent value (30 mAcm-2). We succeeded in achieving 21.5% energy conversion efficiency in multi-junction solar cells by combining wideband dye-sensitized solar cells and metal halide perovskite solar cells. Results obtained were far beyond the initial numerical targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピンの反転を伴う光学遷移はスピン禁制であるため通常観測されず、光エネルギー変換への応用の研究対象となる事はこれまで無かった。本研究課題では、スピン反転遷移の起源といった基礎的観点から実デバイスにおける広帯域光エネルギー変換の実証といった応用的観点まで幅広く研究を行った。その結果、スピン反転遷移を強く示す錯体色素の合成に成功し、開発著しい有機系太陽電池の分野において最高のエネルギー変換効率を達成した。またこれらスピン反転励起が可能な色素は、国際特許出願を行い製品化・販売された。このように、基礎化学的開拓のみにとどまらず、実社会への還元まで視野に入れた挑戦が研究成果に大きく結びついた。