Nanocarbon Scaffolds for Elucidation of Structure-Property Relationships and Construction of Efficient Photovoltaic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26708023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Umeyama Tomokazu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30378806)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノカーボン / カーボンナノチューブ / グラフェン / フラーレン / ポルフィリン / ピレン / ペロブスカイト / 太陽電池 / エキシプレックス / 過渡吸収 / 蛍光寿命 / オリゴフェニレン / 電子カップリング / ダイマー / 多環式芳香族化合物 / エネルギー移動 / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 熱脱離 / 電子輸送材 / スペーサー / 泳動電着 / 電子移動 / 変換効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, nanocarbon materials such as graphene and single-walled carbon nanotube (SWNT) were utilized as electron-acceptors (A), which were covalently linked with electron-donating photoactive molecules (D) such as porphyrin and pyrene. Photophysical properties of the D-A linked systems were investigated in detail. Time-resolved spectroscopic measurements of the D-A linked systems with systematically tuned linker lengths or dimerized D units revealed that the exciplex state plays a pivotal role in determining the photodynamics of these composites. In addition, we found that the incorporation of nanocarbon materials such as graphene and fullerene into an electron-transporting layer of perovskite solar cells improved the device performance.