Preparation of bone regeneration material by using porous and strong chitin nanofiber composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26708026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Shinsuke Ifuku  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70402980)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ材料 / バイオマス / 生体材料 / キチン / ナノファイバー / 骨再生材料 / キトサン / ハイドロゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in preparing for the chitin nanofibers from crab shell. The chitin nanofiber has 10 nm in diameter, efficient mechanical properties, and variety of biological properties. In this study, a calcium phosphate/chitin nanofiber composite material was prepared for bone tissue engineering. Chitin nanofiber offered a useful template with which to form calcium phosphate crys-tal as with the biomineralization of crab shell in nature. Calcium phosphate improved the mechanical properties of the hydrogel. This unique inorganic/organic nanocomposite modeled on nature is expected to expand the application of chitin nanofibers in medical and dental fields by utiliz-ing their morphological, mechanical, and biological properties.