Electrochemical synthesis of nanoporous metals and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26708028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Yusuke  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA主任研究員 (10455272)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多孔体 / ナノポーラス金属 / 無機工業化学 / 金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we propose new synthetic way for reducing the use of Pt in a catalytic system by increasing the surface area and modifying the Pt surface structure (i.e., alloying). Several types of mesoporous Pt films with different pore sizes ranging from 5 to 50 nm are prepared by electrochemical plating in aqueous surfactant solutions. Interestingly, the atomic crystallinity in the pore walls is coherently extending across over several mesopores, showing a large number of atomic steps. These can serve as active sites for electrochemical reactions. As a result, our mesoporous Pt and Pt-based alloys exhibit high potentiality as a superior electrocatalyst.