Investigation on wave propagation across solid-fluid interface with fluid-structure interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inaba Kazuaki  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (00408725)
Research Collaborator KISHIMOTO Kikuo
TAKAHASHI Kosuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords波動伝播 / 流体構造連成 / 水撃 / キャビテーション / 壊食 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 材料力学・機械材料 / 連続体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish the theory of coupled phenomena where a wave propagates from a fluid to a solid or from a solid to a fluid, we have studied on the wave propagation phenomenon at the solid-liquid coupled interface by changing the solid surface conditions and the fluid. For solid to liquid case, we visualized the wave propagation in the water filled pipe and found that the generation of cavitation bubbles varies due to the wettability of the solid surface. For liquid to solid case, the impact force by bubble collapses in the water near the solid wall was inversely analyzed. Furthermore, we conducted cavitation-erosion tests with tensile loads on polymers expected as pump repair materials, and discussed the mechanism of failure and fracture.