High strength green composite development due to the reinforced mechanism of bowing natural fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKindai University (2017-2018)
Yamaguchi University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Noda Junji  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (00398992)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグリーンコンポジット / ペレット / 有限要素法 / 射出成型 / 複合材料・物性 / 成形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A continuous ramie single yarn reinforced polypropylene composite strand using a new and relatively simplified multi-pin-assisted resin impregnation process and the feeder for natural fiber strands were developed in this study. For the injection molded composite, tensile properties were measured. As the results, the drastically improvements in tensile strength were confirmed. The objective of this study is to clarify the reinforcing mechanism of bowing natural LFT composites. At first, the bowing natural fibers were classified in geometry. The bowing fibers exist near surface of the injected specimens. The difference of fiber geometry with GFRTP case was derived from the fracture strain of fibers. Then, many initial crack observations for bowing natural LFT composites using SEM were carried out, and the finite element analyses were conducted to investigate the fracture mechanism of fiber breakages, matrix crack and interfacial crack between fiber and matrix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンニュートラルを実現するグリーンコンポジットは,欧米を中心に自動車への適用が拡がるなど,注目される構造用材料である.本研究で開発したグリーンコンポジットペレットは,高強度でありながら,繊維高分散により強度にばらつきの小さい材料であるため使いやすく,大量生産に適した射出成形により自動車等への実用化が進むことによって,我が国での循環型社会の構築に大きく寄与できる.