High-speed roller nanoreplication using laser surface heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATO Keisuke  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50546231)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超精密金型転写 / 高速組立成型 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / トライボロジ― / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project developed a method of replication of nanostructures by direct heating surface of roller mold. We designed and assembled a roller replication system, in which 100-mm-wide mold is setup and 100W laser is focused and irradiated on the surfaces of the optical polymer film. The system successfully replicated submicron - 10 micron patterns. The phenomena of laser heating and cooling of the polymer surface by finite element method. It is clarified that high power density and short irradiation time resulted in high replication speed. Furthermore, an antireflection structure and light extraction structures were replicated and their optical properties were investigated.