Fabrication of nanosystem for wavelength detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kometani Reo  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90466780)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords波長計測 / プラズモニクス / ナノメカニクス / ナノメカニカル振動子 / 機械要素 / 機械材料・材料力学 / フォトニック結晶 / 光物性 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wavelength measurement device was researched in order to apply the stabilizer for light source on the optical communication technology. Wavemeasurement device was achieved by using nanomechanial structure and plasmonic structure. Nanomechanical device is a sensitive sensing device for various small physical quantities. And, plasmonic structure is a superior structure for controlling the light adsorption. As a result, we found that the sandwich-type hole array structure made of SiO2/Au/SiO2 multi-layer was suitable for controlling the wavelength dependency of adsorption on a mechanical resonator. Then optomechanical resonator was fabricated for wavelength detection, and resolution of 0.92 pm at wavelength region of 1550-1562 nm. The optomechniccal resonator is a very powerful device for wavelength detection, and it is useful in various fields such as the optical communication and the fundamental scientific researches.