Generation and control of supersonic microjet and medical applications of the microjets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Yoshiyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70700011)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Akane  東京農工大学, 大学院生
Tadd Truscott  東京農工大学, 大学院生
Pan Zhao  東京農工大学, 大学院生
Zhang Xuehua  東京農工大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロジェット / 医工学応用 / 超音速ジェット / 無針注射 / 高粘度ジェット / 衝撃波 / キャビテーション / シュリーレン / 高速液体ジェット / 高粘度液体ジェット / BOS法 / 水中プラズマ / 水中衝撃波 / 体積制御 / 流体工学 / レーザー誘起衝撃波 / 液滴浮遊 / 撃力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of medical devices, especially the development of needle-free injection devices, using supersonic microjet which the research representatives had developed, we further improve jet control method and investigate jet penetration process using model material close to the human body organization. we successfully develop a pressure measurement method for underwater shock waves inducing microjets, and proposed a highly efficient jet generation device. In addition, we developed a simple jet generation method compared with the conventional method, and obtained important knowledge useful not only to medical instruments but also to industry. The results were published at international journals and international conferences, and were introduced at outreach activities for junior high school students.