Fluid measurement theory and similarity law at the mesoscale between molecules and continuum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2015-2017)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hanasaki Itsuo  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (10446734)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペクレ数 / 散乱光 / メゾスケール / 導電性インク / ナノ粒子 / ナノペーパー / セルロース / ナノファイバー / ブラウン運動 / 無次元量 / 統計力学 / ソフトマター / 液滴 / 塗布 / コーヒーリング現象 / 顕微鏡 / 光学計測 / データ解析 / 微粒子 / フィラメント / 分散 / 乾燥 / プリンティッドエレクトロニクス / フレキシブルデバイス / ビッグデータ / 解析技術 / 熱揺らぎ / Langevin方程式 / 摩擦係数 / 流動抵抗 / 射影演算子法 / TIRF顕微鏡法 / 固液界面 / 吸着脱離 / ナノ・マイクロ / 拡散 / 一粒子追跡 / 一分子計測 / 非ガウス性 / 液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the fluid-related phenomena at the mesoscale between the molecular theory and continuum. We have developed several techniques of measurement data analysis typically obtained from microscopy, where Brownian particles are suspended in fluid. In particular, we have enabled distinction of mixed data of displacements originating from partial adsorption or confused tracking. Furthermore, we developed a novel technique that enables the quantitative evaluation of diffusion field just like velocity field in the PIV analysis. On the other hand, we have also revealed a universal property in the transport of Brownian particles with spherical symmetry through a channel with the height similar to the particle diameter. This is not predicted from macroscopic theories of fluid mechanics, but it can also be described in terms of (the inverse of) Peclet number. We have also shown several case studies where mesoscale dynamics is of fundamental importance in the engineering applications.