Controlling heat conduction of nanostructures using microscopic phonon transport characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shiomi Junichiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40451786)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱伝導 / フォノン輸送 / ナノ構造 / 界面 / マルチスケール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the controllability of the lattice (phonon) heat conduction in solid states, which is an important thermal functions to transport, storage, and conversion with solid medium, we developed a phonon engineering technique that couples, theoretical/numerical analysis, material synthesis/fabrication, and physical property measurements. Firstly, we developed methods to evaluate the mode-dependent heat conduction. We then identified the controllability of heat conduction on the basis of the correlation between phonon transport and interface atomic structure. Using the techniques and knowledge obtained thereby, high-performance nanostructured silicon thermoelectric materials was developed. In addition, nanocarbon composites with thermally percolated filler network was developed to enhance both thermal and mechanical properties. Furthermore, we developed a basic analysis technique to calculate phonon transport including their wave nature.