Development of photon upconverters with high efficiency based on elucidations of the mechanisms that control the efficiency of intermolecular energy transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yoichi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80526442)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光アップコンバージョン / 光エネルギー有効利用 / 分子間エネルギー移動 / イオン液体 / 分子回転運動 / エネルギー移動キネティクス / 新規試料開発・探索 / イオノゲル / マイクロ熱工学 / 光エネルギー高効率利用 / スピン三重項 / 分子運動 / 輸送現象とキネティクス / 光応用工学 / 分子回転ダイナミクス / 三重項-三重項消滅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In photovoltaics and photocatalysts that convert the solar energy, lights that have longer wavelength than the threshold wavelength of each system is presently unused and wasted. This is because photons with lower energy than the bandgap energy of the material are not absorbed by it. If such unusable below-bandgap photons can be converted to useable above-bandgap photons, this limitation would be avoided. Such conversion that raises incident photon energy is called “photon upconversion (UC)”. This research was carried out to pursue understandings on the dictating mechanism of UC efficiency and to explore and develop new material that exhibit higher UC efficiency.