A new approach to the determination of the gas constant by measuring gas-densities with 1 ppm precision
Project/Area Number |
26709011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kayukawa Yohei 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 工学計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (50371034)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 超精密計測 / 気体定数 / 基礎物理定数 / シリコン球 / 気体密度 / 計量標準 / 熱工学 / 一般気体定数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The universal gas constant is determined by acoustic measurements of gases, however, other independent methods were not successful. On the other hand, recently, density measurement uncertainty has been reduced. In the present study, a new method for the determination of the gas constant was developed. A 1-kg silicon single crystal sphere and tantalum disks were prepared. By measuring the buoyancy force different, helium gas density can be obtained. From the measurement results for the temperature and the pressure with thus obtained gas density, it is shown that the gas constant can be determined with a relative uncertainty of several ppm.