Control of UAV for 3D measurement with high accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARAI SHOGO  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80587874)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords飛行体 / 三次元計測 / UAV / 三次元点群 / センサスケジューリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Active stereo methods with a projector-camera system can measure 3D surface of texture-less objects. 3D measurement performed by the projector-camera system installed on a moving vehicle is useful for the inspection of elevated roads, tunnels, and buildings.
The purpose of this research is to develop essential technologies for high accurate 3D measurement by a UAV equipped with the projector-camera system. We have proposed a high accurate 3D measurement method categorized as the active stereo method, pose estimation algorithms by using 3D point cloud, and algorithms for determining appropriate position of the UAV in order to obtain high accurate 3D measurement.