Three-dimensional cell assembly and muscle tissue formation for biohybrid robotic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Yoshitake  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (80585878)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオハイブリッド / 組織工学 / バイオMEMS / 磁気アルキメデス効果 / 細胞アセンブリ / バイオアクチュエータ / マイクロマシン / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / バイオMEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bio-hybrid devices are based on the integration of living biological objects and artificial mechanical structures. We aim to construct a muscle tissue directly on a microstructure to realize a biohybrid device that utilizes muscle tissue as its actuator. In this study, we assembled rat cardiomyocytes around two micropillars three-dimensionally by magnetic levitation based on the magneto-Archimedes effect. Finally, we confirmed that the constructed myocardial tissues contracted in response to the electrical stimulation and the contractions deformed the micropillars.