Non-contact Single Cell Manipulation by High Speed On-chip Microrobot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Tomohiro  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (20575162)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロロボット / 流体制御 / マイクロ流体チップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a non-contact manipulation method by using fluid field generated by on-chip microrobot for fine positioning of single particle and living cell. The newly developed experimental platform with a high-speed actuator and a high-speed camera was used to investigate the basic characteristics of the generated fluid field. As a result, we found that it is highly required to compensate the disturbance of fluid flow for improving the positioning accuracy of single target during the manipulation. By adjusting the control parameter (amplitude and frequency) of the microrobot in real time, we succeeded in 10 um order positioning of single microparticle by non-contact actuation. Finally, the developed manipulation technique was applied to stimulate a single swimming-microorganism under the stable environment of closed microchip. The unique dynamic behavior of Paramecium was observed after the local point stimulation.