Study on Ga2O3 based heterojunction for device applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSaga University (2016)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Oshima Takayoshi  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60583151)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化ガリウム / ヘテロ接合 / 変調ドープ / 結晶成長 / 半導体物性 / 半導体デバイス / エピタキシャル成長 / 半導体ヘテロ接合 / バンドアラインメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For future realization of Ga2O3-based heterojunction devise, we compared two growth techniques of PLD and MBE, measured a band-alignment of (Al,Ga)2O3/Ga2O3 heterojunction, and evaluated electrical properties of modulation-doped (Al,Ga)2O3/ Ga2O3 structure. We found that MBE was better suited for obtaining flat film surface. While the (Al,Ga)2O3/Ga2O3 was found to be the Type I junction with 2:1 conduction-valence band discontinuity ratio. Furthermore, carrier confinement at the modulation-doped heterojunction was observed for the first time in the Ga2O3-based semiconductor. These findings suggest the future realization of Ga2O3 heterojunction devices.