Project/Area Number |
26709021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Minoru 日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (80610584)
Research Collaborator |
KIM JungHo
PATEL Dipak
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 超伝導材料・素子 / 二硼化マグネシウム / 超伝導線材 / 超伝導マグネット / MRI / 臨界電流密度 / 固体窒素 / 超伝導接続 / 格子欠陥 / 臨界電流 / 超伝導応用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Magnesium diboride (MgB2) superconducting wire has potentially excellent characteristics, and it offers an exciting opportunity for the development of lightweight, space-saving, and low-cost magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) scanners. The practical realization with reliable performance including a persistent-mode operation, however, still requires further enhancement of the transport critical current property and the development of MgB2-based technology. Here, we undertook the study and attempted to improve the superconducting properties of MgB2 wires, joints, and coils. Some of the wires were fabricated with carbon doping, which improves the in-field critical current density, and the superconducting joints between the two carbon-doped mono-core wires achieved current carrying retention in the joint of up to about 70% compared to wire without a joint. MgB2 coils were also fabricated via the wind and react method, and the persistent-mode operating states in solid nitrogen were evaluated.