Development of new structures of silicon quantum dots toward quantum spin information devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kodera Tetsuo  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (00466856)
Research Collaborator HORIBE Kosuke
YAMAOKA Yu
ANDREEV Aleksey
MIZOKUCHI Raisei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子デバイス / スピンデバイス / 量子情報 / 量子ドット / スピン / シリコン / 正孔 / 電荷センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop silicon quantum dots of new structure, to elucidate the physics of spin-based quantum computation and to realize basic technologies for hardware. In the future we aimed to fuse existing silicon technology and quantum computer. In physics, spin relaxation mechanism peculiar to silicon quantum dot structure, electron transport characteristics involving valleys and spins were clarified. As a technique, unique quantum dot structure using Si substrate or Si / SiGe hetero substrate was fabricated. We also developed a spin manipulation technique and detection method suitable for new structures of silicon quantum dots using Si MOS type quantum dots or SiGe hetero substrates type quantum dots.