Nanoelectronics for multisite intracellular recording in brain tissue in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawano Takeshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70452216)
Research Collaborator NUMANO RIKA  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30462716)
KOIDA KOWA  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 准教授 (10455222)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノデバイス / 細胞内電極 / 細胞内計測 / シリコン / MOSFET / センシングデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, it is aimed to develop a nanoscale needle device with the needle length of more than 100 μm, which length enables intracellular electrical measurement and DNA introduction into cell for thick biological tissues including brain slice and brain in vivo. In order to realize the > 100-μm-long nanoneedle devices, we have proposed the nanoscale-tipped silicon microneedle device by sharping the tip portion of the silicon microneedle, which can be vertically assembled on a silicon substrate by gold-catalyzed selective vapor-liquid-solid (VLS) crystal growth of silicon. The fabrication process is based on the silicon growth and subsequent micro/nanofabrication processes. We explored the mechanical and electrical characteristics of the proposed nanoelectrode, and demonstrated the intracellular recording capabilities using mouse’s muscle cells ex vivo and mouse’s brain tissue in vivo.