Project/Area Number |
26709026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Takei Kuniharu 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20630833)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | フレキシブルデバイス / ナノ材料 / 印刷技術 / 電子デバイス / 健康管理デバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aim to develop a flexible low-power, wireless CMOS/MEMS integrated device by developing each device components and integration process on a flexible substrate for the future electronics. In particular, printed strain and temperature sensors are realized by developing the printed sensor inks using mainly inorganic nanomaterials. Furthermore, by optimizing the ink and fabrication process, we could achieve the high sensitivity for strain and temperature detections compared to previous reports. In addition to the sensors, low power and high performance flexible digital and analog circuits are also demonstrated without any malfunction even under mechanical bending conditions. Finally, by applying the developed technologies, flexible and wearable healthcare device are developed as a proof-of-concept.