Development of spin-controlled laser with circularly polarized emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iba Satoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, スピントロニクス研究センター, 研究員 (90647059)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピン / 円偏光 / 半導体量子井戸 / 結晶成長 / 発光 / LED / レーザ / 半導体 / 磁性体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spin-controlled lasers, which can emit circularly polarized coherent light, have become a focus of interest. Semiconductor quantum wells (QWs) are crucial building blocks of the spin-lasers. The main purpose of our research project is to improve characteristics of the QWs in order to realize high performance spin-lasers. In this study, we successfully demonstrated great improvement of optical and spin properties in the QWs by using (110)-oriented GaAs substrate through systematic crystal growth experiment. Our findings suggest that the newly developed (110) QWs indeed have greater advantages than the conventional (100)QWs for use in spin-lasers.