Co-located/Distributed Universal Signal Processing for Massive Antennas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Shinya  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30394927)
Research Collaborator HANZO Lajos  University of Southampton, School of Electronics and Computer Science
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords先端的通信 / 符号技術 / 変復調 / MIMO / 協調通信 / インデックス変調 / 空間変調 / 移動体通信 / 非同期検出 / 大規模アレイ / 差動空間変調 / ネットワーク / 情報通信工学 / アルゴリズム / 大規模MIMO / 分散ネットワーク / 差動符号化変調 / EXITチャート / ミリ波通信 / 周波数領域等化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel differentially-encoded non-coherent open-loop massive multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) systems, which has the merit of a single radio frequency (RF) transmitter structure. More specifically, the proposed system is capable of attaining a high transmission rate, while attaining a low decoding complexity at the receiver. Furthermore, the receiver does not have to estimate channel state information, owing to the explicit benefit of non-coherent detection. Moreover, we extend the proposed MIMO systems to that of virtual MIMO arrangements, supporting multiple distributed nodes.