Low-Complexity Spatially Coupled Coded Modulation Approaching the Shannon Limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2015-2016)
The University of Electro-Communications (2014)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Keigo  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30549697)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報通信工学 / 情報理論 / 符号理論 / 符号化変調 / 空間結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a scheme realizing a transmission rate that approaches the Shannon limit―supremum of rates such that error-free transmission is achievable, spatially coupled coded modulation has been proposed. The main result is to provide an intuitive and rigorous proof of spatial coupling effect in iterative demodulation―all signals can be successfully demodulated, with no occurrence of error propagation, meaning that demodulation errors in part of signals affect demodulation performance for the other signals. Also, as applications of spatial coupling, channel estimation and faster-than-Nyquist signaling were theoretically analyzed.