Research for super-resolution microwave imaging method for ultra-wideband radar system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kidera Shouhei  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (00549701)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超広帯域信号 / レーダ信号処理 / マイクロ波イメージング / 非破壊検査 / 乳がん検査 / Range Points Migration法 / マイクロ波アブレーション / 計測工学 / 非破壊計測 / 生体計測 / 乳がん検知 / 誘電率推定 / UWBレーダ / 誘電体内部画像化 / 非侵襲生体計測 / 逆散乱問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed an accurate and high resolution imaging method for microwave ultrawideband imaging applications for non-destructive testing issue and bio-medical diagnosis or treatment especially for breast cancer. In particular, we extended the range points migration method for object buried in dielectric media, e.g. concrete, and achieved a high accuracy for shape reconstruction, compared with that obtained by synthetic aperture based method. In addition, we developed the advanced RPM method corresponding to heterogeneous and dispersive media assumed in breast by using FDTD based wavefront extraction. Furthermore, microwave monitoring scheme of microwave based ablation treatment for cancer, we have developed the real-time, accurate and noise-robust imaging algorithm based on time difference of flight (TDOA) approach. We have demonstrated the effectiveness of our proposed method using the numerical simulation and experimental data.