Prediction of Chloride Ion Penetration into Unsaturated Concrete Based on Evaluation of Electrochemical Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Minagawa Hiroshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10431537)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords劣化予測 / 塩害 / 電気化学的手法 / 電気抵抗率 / 塩化物イオン拡散係数 / 含水率 / 不飽和コンクリート / 非破壊試験 / 電位分布 / インフラマネジメント / コンクリート / 電気化学的特性 / 移流拡散方程式 / 浸潤速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to construct a prediction method of chloride ion permeation for unsaturated concrete based on the electrical properties of concrete obtained by some electrochemical nondestructive tests, this study stacked and summarized the basic knowledge - namely, (1) the relationship between apparent diffusion coefficient and electric resistance of unsaturated cement paste, (2) the relationship between apparent diffusion coefficient of chloride ion of concrete immersed in seawater for a long time and diffusion coefficient estimated from electric resistivity, (3) the development of nondestructive evaluation test of moisture content distribution in concrete.