Development of evaluation method for durability of RC structures subjected to fatigue loading in chloride environment
Project/Area Number |
26709032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumoto Koji 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (10573660)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 疲労 / 鉄筋腐食 / 物質移動 / 剛体ばねモデル / 塩害 / 付着 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 物質移動モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Numerical simulation system, in which the structural analysis and mass transfer analysis are combined, was developed to evaluate the durability of reinforced concrete structures subjected to fatigue loading in chloride environment. The existing two-dimensional analysis system was extended to three-dimensional analysis system and the truss network model was implemented to simulate the mass transfer behavior. In addition, the system which enables to simulate cracking behavior due to volume expansion of steel corrosion by introducing initial strains at the surface of steel reinforcement was newly developed. Pull-out loading tests of the specimens with steel corrosion induced by the electric corrosion test were also conducted in this research. The test data confirms the validity of the developed analysis system.