Transport and fate of micro-bubble in soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Shoichiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30581946)
Research Collaborator NIHEI Naoto  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50504065)
UEDA Yoshikatsu  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (90362417)
TAKEMURA Takato  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (30359591)
NAKAZAWA Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震減災実験研究部門, 主幹研究員 (20328561)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微細気泡 / 多孔質体 / 移動メカニズム / 土壌 / 物質移動 / 多孔質媒体 / 土壌汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Potential applications of fine bubbles (FBs) have drawn more attention, especially in environmental engineering fields such as soil/groundwater remediation. Understanding a transport mechanism of FBs in soils is essential to optimize remediation techniques using FBs. In this study, transport characteristic of FBs in soils was investigated based on the column transport experiments. In addition, a transport model of FBs was tested. The column transport experiments using glass beads were conducted, where UFBs created by either air or oxygen were injected to the column with different flow conditions. The results showed that attachments of FBs were enhanced under lower water flow rate. In addition, the mobility of O2-FBs which has lower zeta potential was higher than that of Air-UFBs. A convection-dispersion model including bubble attachment and detachment terms was applied to the obtained breakthrough curves for each experiment, showing good fitness against the measured data.