Investigation of sediment mixing and cross-shore sediment transport from the swash zone to the offshore side of the surf zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takayuki  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (90397084)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords岸沖底質移動 / 底質鉛直混合 / バー地形 / 蛍光砂 / 現地調査 / コアサンプリング / 底質移動動態 / 混合厚 / 底質移動 / トラフ / 堆積性波浪 / 鉛直混合 / 砕波帯内外 / 高波浪 / バーム / 数値モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The field observations were conducted at Hasaki Coast, Japan to investigate the sediment cross-shore and vertical movements in the area of the swash zone to the offshore end of the surf zone. The analyzed results indicated that when the outer bar was formed the sediment movement in the onshore region and offshore region of the outer-bar moved without the correlation, however, the outer-bar formed by both regions of sediments. In contrast, when the offshore bar was not formed, fine sand located at the offshore side of the bar also contributes to the berm formation. Moreover, the mixing depths were observed from sand cores using fluorescent sand tracers. The spatial distribution of that could estimate by using the wave breaking height considering wave breaking zone. Furthermore, the beach profile change model for the foreshore zone was modified, and the results suggest that the model could be used for different coasts by using parameters related to the sediment diameter of the coasts.