Development of Low-Energy Nitrogen Removal System using Microbial Fuel Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HIROOKA Kayako  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (10555098)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微生物燃料電池 / 窒素除去
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A hybrid-type novel nitrogen removal system was developed by combining “microbial fuel cell” and “ammonia electrolysis”. The wastewater was treated by microbial fuel cells first, and then was treated by an ammonia electrolysis cell. By electrically connecting the microbial fuel cells and the ammonia electrolysis cell in series, ammonia was electrically removed from the wastewater only by electrical power generated by the microbial fuel cells, and nitrogen removal efficiency was increased compared with the treatment only by the microbial cells. Since ammonia is electrically oxidized to nitrogen gas, aeration energy for biological nitrification is not required in this system. Moreover, since electrolysis energy is supplied by microbial fuel cells, external energy input is not necessary.