Influence of concrete pore structure on states of pore solution and its electrical continuity
Project/Area Number |
26709038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 誘電緩和 / 電気容量 / コンダクタンス / 電荷 / インピーダンス / 交流インピーダンス / サセプタンス / コンクリート / 細孔構造 / 鉄筋腐食 / 電気化学的測定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the investigations about influences of concrete pore structure on states of pore solution and its electrical continuity were conducted to clarify the data variance factors of electrochemical measurements on actual structures. Following the progress of the subsequent research, dielectric relaxation measurements were conducted on mortar specimens which contain various materials to ascertain not only pore solution but also charge behaviors in various constituent materials of concrete. As a result, dielectric relaxation indexes analyzing methods, reproducibility of measurement, pore structure, influences of moisture content or chloride ion on indexes, and quantification method of buried material using electrochemical measurement became clear through the research.