Toward resolving technical issues on seismic design of wooden horizontal hybrid structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Yoshihiro  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (70644425)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords木質構造 / 平面異種混構造 / 連続体モデル / 耐震設計 / 大規模木造 / 地震応答解析 / 混構造 / 耐震性能 / 振動モード / 振動台実験 / 地震力分布 / 応答スペクトル法 / 動的挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward realization of large wooden buildings, wooden horizontal hybrid structure which involves stiff cores is focused on owing to the high seismic and fire safety. In this research, a new dynamics model representing the seismic behavior of horizontal hybrid structure was introduced, and evaluation formulae of seismic force distribution based on the theoretical analysis was proposed. In addition, shaking table test of one third scaled model and the numerical analyses were also conducted in order to discuss the dynamic behavior subjected to various intensity of earthquake motions. Finally, applicability of the proposed formulae was confirmed by comparison between test results and analysis results.