Clarification of Fire Resistance Performance and Construction of Fire Resistance Design for Welded Connections of Steel Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Fuminobu  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (40434039)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鋼構造 / 耐火 / 溶接接合部 / シャルピー衝撃値 / 建築鋼構造 / 高温シャルピー衝撃試験 / 建築構造・材料 / 柱梁溶接接合部 / 耐火性能 / 高温載荷実験 / 部材の弾塑性面内解析 / 鋼構造耐火 / 溶接部 / 完全溶け込み溶接 / 部分溶け込み溶接 / 構造の火災応答解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to clarify fire resistance performance on welded connections of steel building structures. High temperature tensile experiments for steel plates with the welded connections, high temperature bending shear experiments for column to beam welded connections, high temperature Charpy impact tests for the welded connection were conducted, respectively. Furthermore, verification methods on the brittle fractures of the welded connection in the steel structure subjected to fire was proposed. From the experimental results, it was confirmed that the welded connection at the high temperature possesses the same or larger strength and deformation capacity than the base steel member. The verification method on a ductile crack in the welded connection, which can be used at the fire resistance design in practice, was constructed.