Development of atmospheric environment analysis system combining micro-meteorological prediction and distributed sensing in urban space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kikumoto Hideki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (80708082)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords建築環境・設備 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 大気現象 / 流体工学 / シミュレーション工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied precise analysis methods of urban air / thermal environment using micro-meteorological prediction based on computational fluid dynamics and measurement data of actual environment. First, we investigated accuracy verification and accuracy improvement of atmospheric environment analysis by computational fluid dynamics. In addition, we have developed technology concerning atmospheric environment measurement at high spatial resolutions. Furthermore, we developed methods to realize high accuracy of environmental analysis and uncertainty evaluation of analysis values by combining numerical prediction and measurement with statistical model.