Visualizing the spatio-temporal distribution of aerosol particles in the living space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yabuki Masanori  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (80390590)
Research Collaborator KITAFUJI Fumiya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords浮遊粒子状物質 / エアロゾル / 空気環境 / ライダー / 高距離分解能計測 / 近傍計測 / 粒子状物質 / 分光器 / 多波長観測 / 建築環境・設備 / エアロゾルライダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a high-range resolution lidar for observing the detailed aerosol spatio-temporal distribution in the living space. The constructed lidar system can observe aerosol profiles with a maximum range resolution of 18.8 cm, including the near range by the new optical receiving system that can overcome the incomplete overlap between the laser beam and field of view of the receiving telescope. We have demonstrated the potential of the proposed lidar through the observations in the presence of the smoke in the room, aerosol distributions around a forest canopy, and exhaust gas from a diesel truck.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した、浮遊粒子状物質分布の空間分布を近距離から計測できる高距離分解能ライダーは、生活環境、建築環境、都市環境、災害対応などの様々なスケールや環境条件の観測に適用できる。観測結果を大気汚染対策や都市計画に反映することで、クオリティ・オブ・ライフ(QOL)の向上に貢献する。また、従来の大気ライダー手法の機能を有しながら、近傍計測の課題を解決する新しい光学系は、光学技術の発展に寄与する。